CalaisTurbo New Tags
User Name: Password:

Go Back   calaisturbo.com.au > calaisturbo.com.au > Car Audio
Calais Turbo Advertising

Reply

 

Thread Tools
Old 11-11-02, 18:46   #1
chrishulbert
Player
 
Join Date: 11-11-02
Location: sydney
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
How do I get the stock stereo out of my VL commodore?

How do I get the stock stereo out of my VL commodore?

It seems stuck... i had a look and it seems like theres some bracket screwed in at the top of it but i can't see any way of getting at it!

Anyone know how to get the sucker out?
__________________
Chris.... I used to own a VL commodore... until the diff broke!!! I guess u guys can figure out why it broke... ;)
chrishulbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-02, 19:00   #2
my88vl
Player
 
Join Date: 19-06-02
Location: Brisbane, Southside
Car: Toyota Surf
Trader Rating: (0)
There are two ways -

1 - drop most of the dash down and undo the bolt on the bracket. You then just need to remove the bracket.

2 - Get your biggest screw driver, crow bar or whatever and a hammer and go about beating the dirty mofo out.

Option 1 is tricky, time consuming but safe.
Option 2 is fun, good for stress releif but dangerous.
__________________
VS Gone, Toyota Surf In
my88vl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-02, 23:38   #3
Lord-Data
Player
 
Lord-Data's Avatar
 
Join Date: 28-08-02
Location: NSW, Hunter/Newcastle
Car: Series II Kimberly Bronze VL Executive
Trader Rating: (0)
Send a message via ICQ to Lord-Data Send a message via MSN to Lord-Data
the stock stereo had spring loaded clips down the sides .. when i removed mine I didnt know this, and basically just pulled on the bugger till it came out .. one side was already half out when i started, which i think is why this worked .. i basically levered it forward, and it pulled the clips on one side backwards untill they snapped back, and it came right out .. i was even able to straighten the clips and resell the old unit .. dunno why anyone would want it, but .. ah well..

then fitting a new one was nice and easy with no damage done to the dash.
Lord-Data is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-02, 08:24   #4
chrishulbert
Player
 
Join Date: 11-11-02
Location: sydney
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
Spring loaded side?

Mmm i had a look and there's no spring loading on it - maybe you had a different series to me or something.

I can't figure out how to get the top of the dash off! is it just screws?

i may just take the sucker to strathfield, let those goons do it 4 me
__________________
Chris.... I used to own a VL commodore... until the diff broke!!! I guess u guys can figure out why it broke... ;)
.
chrishulbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-02, 09:05   #5
my88vl
Player
 
Join Date: 19-06-02
Location: Brisbane, Southside
Car: Toyota Surf
Trader Rating: (0)
You can take it to Strathfield but they're gonna charge like wounded bulls to get it out.

You'll be looking at like $120 to get it taken out and the new one fitted.

There are just screws in there to remove it.
__________________
VS Gone, Toyota Surf In
my88vl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-02, 15:36   #6
Azza_92
Player
 
Azza_92's Avatar
 
Join Date: 05-10-02
Location: VIC, melb
Car: VS SS
Trader Rating: (0)
U'd b good 4 breakin' into cars and steelin stezzaz'
__________________
.....
Azza_92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-02, 15:44   #7
my88vl
Player
 
Join Date: 19-06-02
Location: Brisbane, Southside
Car: Toyota Surf
Trader Rating: (0)
Racist i know but you could always park your car in local aboriginal area with a sign saying first person to get the head unit out gets a tallie...

watch it come out in seconds and only cost ya one beer.
__________________
VS Gone, Toyota Surf In
my88vl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-02, 23:15   #8
dr00
Player
 
dr00's Avatar
 
Join Date: 18-06-02
Location: Perth, SOR
Car: *insert derogatory comment about arie here
Trader Rating: (1)
Send a message via ICQ to dr00 Send a message via MSN to dr00
or you could park it there and lock it up good put the alarm on and go round the corner. same result but doesnt cost you anything.
__________________
to grow up is to give up
dr00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-02, 12:12   #9
RED88VL
Player
 
Join Date: 10-10-02
Location: Melbourne
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
Easiest thing to help you get these out is to buy a Workshop manual - KMART's auto section should have them. They tell you exactly what bolts are where to remove the dashboard and get to the radio.
RED88VL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-02, 14:41   #10
Azza_92
Player
 
Azza_92's Avatar
 
Join Date: 05-10-02
Location: VIC, melb
Car: VS SS
Trader Rating: (0)
hammer and chisel
__________________
.....
Azza_92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-02, 16:33   #11
mark
Official Member
 
mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: 17-12-02
Location: Brisbane, formally melbourne
Car: VN 5ltr 5speed stage 2 bresciani cam and chip
Trader Rating: (0)
uhmmm.. ok there is a security bracket usually on the left hand side of the stereo with a screw facing the wrong way (its a bitch to get to) you basically have to drop your dash, or do what i did, drop half of the dash and rip the **** out of it (i only managed to rip the bracket) i twisted and pulled until it finally gave way... you'll then be able to get to the bracket (whats left of it) which you can unscrew and put the other one in! SIMPLE! and it'll only take about 4 hours
__________________

Let the pistons do the torquing!
mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-04-03, 08:26   #12
cainer
Player
 
Join Date: 29-12-02
Location: Sydney
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
my head unit had 2 spring loaded clips holding it in, either side, all i did was take the side of the head unit off at the front, behind that were 4 small screws, took then out, and put a flat blade screw driver and moved one of the tangs down, and the head unit came right out, 10 minute job, and i didnt even know what i was doing either.
cainer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-03, 19:47   #13
MRHELE
Time to Hunt
 
MRHELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: 12-08-02
Location: Sydney, Bexley
Car: 2011 Nissan Navara D40 ST
Trader Rating: (6)
Send a message via MSN to MRHELE
kick the living fudge out of ur old tech and smash it to bits and simply ref it out or u can pop it out with a screwi
MRHELE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-03, 20:38   #14
VRRB25T
Player
 
Join Date: 29-04-03
Location: QLD
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
yea man just get into it give your self a lot of time. it only took me 10 min or so to get it out of my VL but just the same be jental but forsefull at the same time.


just for something different you should keep it in there (the original head unit) if it something different and original your looking for in a car than a VL with a standard stereo is the go. man honistly how many here have seen one latley.


lol
lol
lol
lol
__________________
http://www.eclipse-web.com/
http://www.dynaudiousa.com/products/car/3way.htm
VRRB25T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-03, 22:51   #15
MRHELE
Time to Hunt
 
MRHELE's Avatar
 
Join Date: 12-08-02
Location: Sydney, Bexley
Car: 2011 Nissan Navara D40 ST
Trader Rating: (6)
Send a message via MSN to MRHELE
me i still got my 1.............................sitting in the garage
MRHELE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-03, 23:22   #16
INFLYT
Player
 
Join Date: 19-07-02
Location: NSW, Sydney
Car: Ford G6E Turbo
Trader Rating: (8)
And where the **** is MY stock Calais deck while we're on the topic?
INFLYT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-03, 21:40   #17
vl_calais_turbo
Player
 
Join Date: 20-08-02
Location: Sydney
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
this is the way i got it out

the way i got it out was i got one of those socket rench things and pulled off the end and used that.i pulled out the ash try and stuck my hand in there and managed 2 get 2 the scew with the end of that socket thing, if the screw is lose u should b able 2 get it. fvuk goin 2 srathfield they'l charge u an arm and a leg. tell me if it works 4 ya
vl_calais_turbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-05-03, 16:34   #18
Rock DoGG
Player
 
Join Date: 27-04-03
Location: Sydney
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
Send a message via ICQ to Rock DoGG
the best way is to pull the entire dash apart,
that way u can start frest and rewire the whole thing propperly, and like it did, i used the security piece on my new unit, so its a bitch to get out as well.
the fisrst time u pull the dash apart is the hardest,
but u find that it just gets easier and quicker every time!!
i can pull mine out in record time now!!!!!

rock dogg
__________________
My Baby!! Rip 19th July 2003..... taken :.(
Rock DoGG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-03, 22:05   #19
komodowagon
Player
 
Join Date: 25-06-03
Location: Melbourne, Eastern Suburbs / Berwick
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
LOL @ rock dogg i'll race ya mine must have been in and out about 12 times since i put my stezza in only barsted is air vents i have trouble some times poping the basteds out sometimes

i still got my stocky too (along with teh stockies from most of my mates cars hell i must have 15 holden radios in my shed theres even a HQ and a HG radio in there)
komodowagon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-03, 21:13   #20
Rock DoGG
Player
 
Join Date: 27-04-03
Location: Sydney
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
Send a message via ICQ to Rock DoGG
heh,
i know what u mean with those air vents
last time i pulled it all apart and put it all back together, i had a piece ledft over!!!!
it was the bit from the top centre air vents that goes behind the vents,
on of the first bits u put in when u put it back together.....
one of the most annoying thisng possible to happen!!!!!!!!
__________________
My Baby!! Rip 19th July 2003..... taken :.(
Rock DoGG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-03, 20:58   #21
nismo
Player
 
Join Date: 20-03-03
Location: Sydney, Ws
Car: Юv t k tl t
Trader Rating: (0)
hey,
is der any kind screws at the back of the stock unit ?
i know where the spring loaded clips r and can close all of them,(top left & right, bottom left & right but still cant pull the unit out. :evil:
help me sumone plzzzzzzz
nismo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-03, 16:05   #22
Rock DoGG
Player
 
Join Date: 27-04-03
Location: Sydney
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
Send a message via ICQ to Rock DoGG
there is a security catch
]with 2 screws going into the chasis abovr the unit
u need to move the ac piping and reach the 2 screws
__________________
My Baby!! Rip 19th July 2003..... taken :.(
Rock DoGG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-03, 19:51   #23
nismo
Player
 
Join Date: 20-03-03
Location: Sydney, Ws
Car: Юv t k tl t
Trader Rating: (0)
ohhhh k
thx
__________________
"Wf trgth Cms mts"
nismo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-13, 14:13   #24
calaisboi
Player
 
calaisboi's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-05-12
Location: QLD, toowoomba area
Car: "87 VL Calais non turbo for now , big plans for it to, along with my other 2 projects
Trader Rating: (0)
ahhh thnx for the info on the head unit. ill see how i go with mine
calaisboi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-13, 19:02   #25
VLCW888
Player
 
Join Date: 08-01-13
Location: Perth, Northern Suburbs
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
You would have little to no brains if u wanna start forcing it, and I have my stock stereo still in my car added aftermarket to glovebox. Thnk outside the box guys
VLCW888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads

Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
stereo not working - any ideas !? please :) domed Car Audio 12 30-11-04 19:07
Stock R33 Part INASNT For Sale - Everything Else 1 09-08-03 15:15
HOLDEN VT COMMODORE - STEREO INSTALATION FLWLSS Car Audio 6 04-05-03 15:26
i have a standard vl commodore and.... BeastyVL Engines, Turbos, Exhausts, Intercoolers 2 02-11-02 13:16


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 12:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger