CalaisTurbo New Tags
User Name: Password:

Go Back   calaisturbo.com.au > calaisturbo.com.au > Car Audio
Calais Turbo Advertising

Reply

 

Thread Tools
Old 08-01-14, 23:16   #1
MUS
Couldnt care less
 
MUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-02-07
Location: Melbourne, North Side
Car: Bagged 6L Wags, VLCT
Trader Rating: (6)
Need help installing car audio into VY

Hey guys, I have looked around and haven't really found the info that I need..
I want to install my car audio myself LOL I have no clue what to do

Can anybody walk me through it? I would really appreciate it..
I have the following:
*pioneer head unit
*deck facia
*amp
*sub
*all necessary wiring.

I really don't want to pay somebody $300+ and would love to do it myself..

Any help is really appreciated, even if you only contribute a little bit or if you can put a link for a how to in a vy commie.
Thanks!

Last edited by MUS; 08-01-14 at 23:19.
MUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-14, 18:31   #2
Carnal
Player
 
Carnal's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-04-10
Location: SA, near the beach
Car: Vl Calais
Trader Rating: (0)
you will need a test light or multi meter.


with the ignition off (at car connector plug)
1 wire should have power/12v (connects to power on your head unit )

with ignition on (at car connector plug)
another wire should have power/12v (and no power with ignition off) this connects to the accessories wire on your head unit.

you should also have a ground wire (normally black) which connects to ground on the head unit.

then you should have a wire on the head unit labelled aerial or remote. that connects to the amp and is normally the little wire between the RCA cables (this is normally a blue wire)

then you should have depending on how many speakers there are -
pairs of wires the same colour ie. (1 blue and 1 blue/white, 1 grey and 1 grey/white)
these are your speaker wires and will have to pair with the head unit speaker wires.

that's the basics of the head unit, but would need more info on the amp and sub ect to connect that, if this sounds too hard to do yourself then send it in
Carnal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-14, 22:00   #3
MUS
Couldnt care less
 
MUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-02-07
Location: Melbourne, North Side
Car: Bagged 6L Wags, VLCT
Trader Rating: (6)
Mate your a legend, I really appreciate your help.. I have all the tools necessary for the job.
I will get stuck into it soon, i am in the process of reprinting my front bar. Then installing my HID kit and OTR.,

I will PM you the specs of my sub and amp. Or maybe I should post them here so you can publicly help for other people to see and use your guidance
Legend!

Last edited by MUS; 13-01-14 at 22:04.
MUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-14, 05:54   #4
morhiusvz
Player
 
Join Date: 29-01-12
Location: Brisbane, Bayside
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
You can get a harness that plugs straight into the factory one then into the headunit.

Then it is just a matter of running power from battery for the amp, A ground and a remote wire from the headunit
.
morhiusvz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-14, 13:58   #5
MUS
Couldnt care less
 
MUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-02-07
Location: Melbourne, North Side
Car: Bagged 6L Wags, VLCT
Trader Rating: (6)
Quote:
Originally Posted by morhiusvz View Post
You can get a harness that plugs straight into the factory one then into the headunit.

Then it is just a matter of running power from battery for the amp, A ground and a remote wire from the headunit
Is that the iso?
MUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-14, 15:31   #6
morhiusvz
Player
 
Join Date: 29-01-12
Location: Brisbane, Bayside
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
Yes
morhiusvz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-14, 16:30   #7
Ant_man
Player
 
Ant_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: 26-03-12
Location: Adelaide, Somewhere cant read maps
Car: vl calais turbo , vs senator 215i 6 speed, vz ssz
Trader Rating: (0)
If you have the same facia kit I used they have detailed instructions with pictures telling you exactly where all the screws clips etc. are in the dash to get the old head unit out and fit there kit..

As I couldn't get a plug in loom to suit the deck, for the wiring I bought a vy-vz to iso plug in loom cut the iso plug off and joined the wires to the loom that came with the deck all colours matched up and that way I could plug it straight into the car without cutting anything you'll also need a areal plug convertor too..
Ant_man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-14, 19:36   #8
MUS
Couldnt care less
 
MUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-02-07
Location: Melbourne, North Side
Car: Bagged 6L Wags, VLCT
Trader Rating: (6)
Sweet, yeah I've got the ISO and areal plug.. Once this hot weather pisses off il get started.
MUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-14, 20:54   #9
Pistol
Official Member
 
Pistol's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-03-04
Location: VIC, Up in Hillbilly country.
Car: Factory Black Calais.
Trader Rating: (1)
Update?
__________________
86 factory black VL Calais, 06 VZ Clubby 6.0, 76 LX Torana, 77 LB Lancer track pig
Pistol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-14, 22:18   #10
MUS
Couldnt care less
 
MUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-02-07
Location: Melbourne, North Side
Car: Bagged 6L Wags, VLCT
Trader Rating: (6)
Sorry man, nothing yet. I brought another car recently and have been fcking around getting the roady done.
I pick my senator up tomorrow (audios going in this car)... And hopefully I get started on the audio soon.

I really want to know how to connect the wiring to the battery and deck then feed it to the boot?
MUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-14, 19:07   #11
Pistol
Official Member
 
Pistol's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-03-04
Location: VIC, Up in Hillbilly country.
Car: Factory Black Calais.
Trader Rating: (1)
Hope this helps..



One of my babies..



Battery connection..



Positioning and fuse..



Through the right most grommet on the firewall..



Then run it down the inside of the drivers kick panel, under the door sill covers (or floor) all the way through to the boot and connect to the +12v on the amp.

In regards to the remote turn on for the amp, most are actually in between the two rca cables, and connect to the (usually blue) cable from the head unit, and attach to the rem (remote) on the amp. If not in the rca's, run a seperate thin wire.

Cheers, Paul.
__________________
86 factory black VL Calais, 06 VZ Clubby 6.0, 76 LX Torana, 77 LB Lancer track pig
Pistol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-14, 22:41   #12
MUS
Couldnt care less
 
MUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-02-07
Location: Melbourne, North Side
Car: Bagged 6L Wags, VLCT
Trader Rating: (6)
Thanks Paul, that was very helpful. Nice clubby Devil yellow is mint.
MUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-14, 00:31   #13
Pistol
Official Member
 
Pistol's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-03-04
Location: VIC, Up in Hillbilly country.
Car: Factory Black Calais.
Trader Rating: (1)
No probs, cheers mate.
__________________
86 factory black VL Calais, 06 VZ Clubby 6.0, 76 LX Torana, 77 LB Lancer track pig
Pistol is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 11:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger