CalaisTurbo New Tags
User Name: Password:

Go Back   calaisturbo.com.au > Technical > Engines, Turbos, Exhausts, Intercoolers
GRUNT Performance

Reply

 

Thread Tools
Old 17-03-17, 15:20   #1
Lars
Player
 
Join Date: 15-03-17
Location: SA, Whaylla
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
Best turbo for low speeds?

Gday got sent over to this sight from a 4x4 forum, I have a gq with a rb30 efi and I'm wanting to turbo it. I'm looking for a turbo that will give me boost at low speeds for hill climbs etc, can anybody point me in the right direction cheers
Lars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-17, 16:32   #2
Duke57TT
Missile Performance
 
Duke57TT's Avatar
 
Join Date: 19-03-07
Location: NSW, Queanbeyan
Trader Rating: (18)
Send a message via MSN to Duke57TT
Stock turbo setup.

As long as it makes the peak HP and torque you need.
__________________
Rubber Braided and Teflon Braided Hose For Sale.Click Me! Add us on Facebook!! Email - missileperformance@live.com.au
Duke57TT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-17, 18:21   #3
Lars
Player
 
Join Date: 15-03-17
Location: SA, Whaylla
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Duke57TT View Post
Stock turbo setup.

As long as it makes the peak HP and torque you need.
What is the stock set up? Sorry to sound stupid new to this turbo thing. I'll only be running around 7psi
Lars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-17, 09:51   #4
SIroller
CAL.415
 
SIroller's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-03-07
Location: International, Chapel Street
Trader Rating: (52)
stock vl turbo setup.

are you manual or auto?
if auto get a stall convertor.
if manual thats different.

i'd say a t3/t4 highflowed.

you can then start to play with cams to get the turbo's to spool faster.

realistically id say get a t3 or a "highfolw" or a t4 setup.

t3 is a standard turbo for a VL turbo.

if you want a quick spool id also suggest say a 2.5" exhaust. i have a 3" in a manual on a very fresh standard setup running 6psi and i get serious lag.
__________________
Hibernating.
.
SIroller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-17, 12:51   #5
Lars
Player
 
Join Date: 15-03-17
Location: SA, Whaylla
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by SIroller View Post
stock vl turbo setup.

are you manual or auto?
if auto get a stall convertor.
if manual thats different.

i'd say a t3/t4 highflowed.

you can then start to play with cams to get the turbo's to spool faster.

realistically id say get a t3 or a "highfolw" or a t4 setup.

t3 is a standard turbo for a VL turbo.

if you want a quick spool id also suggest say a 2.5" exhaust. i have a 3" in a manual on a very fresh standard setup running 6psi and i get serious lag.
Cheers mate, I've got manual, what do you mean by playing with the cams?
Lars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-17, 00:24   #6
Duke57TT
Missile Performance
 
Duke57TT's Avatar
 
Join Date: 19-03-07
Location: NSW, Queanbeyan
Trader Rating: (18)
Send a message via MSN to Duke57TT
Mitch 3" Turbo back shouldn't make any difference at all, it should actually help with spool. Double check your cam timing and ignition timing mate.

I think being a GQ it will be manual. The stock setup is a T3 based turbo. Just look to purchase a stock VL Turbo setup, make sure it includes ECU, injectors etc
__________________
Rubber Braided and Teflon Braided Hose For Sale.Click Me! Add us on Facebook!! Email - missileperformance@live.com.au
Duke57TT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-17, 17:05   #7
Lars
Player
 
Join Date: 15-03-17
Location: SA, Whaylla
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
Yea it's a manual, thanks a bunch for you help guys, also with the ecu do I need to do that fuel pump splice that I have read about?
Lars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-17, 22:23   #8
Psi_Wagon
Wagon > Sedan
 
Psi_Wagon's Avatar
 
Join Date: 15-06-03
Location: Melbourne, North-West suburbs
Trader Rating: (39)
depends if you have an engine/loom from a skyline or a commodore
Psi_Wagon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-17, 10:53   #9
Lars
Player
 
Join Date: 15-03-17
Location: SA, Whaylla
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
Pretty sure the loom is from a skyline the motor come from a r31
Lars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-17, 18:33   #10
Psi_Wagon
Wagon > Sedan
 
Psi_Wagon's Avatar
 
Join Date: 15-06-03
Location: Melbourne, North-West suburbs
Trader Rating: (39)
if your using the skyline loom/ecu, yes you need to add the extra relay for the fuel pump
Psi_Wagon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 15:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger