CalaisTurbo New Tags
User Name: Password:

Go Back   calaisturbo.com.au > Technical > Technical Articles
G-Cylinder

Reply

 

Thread Tools
Old 30-11-08, 21:28   #101
Weezy
Player
 
Weezy's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-05-07
Location: Canberra, Southside
Car: 02' Mazda RX7 FD3S Bathurst Type R
Trader Rating: (15)
The sender unit in the fuel tank is ef'd in my bet.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by [T]Matty View Post
who says aus880 is a ****head?


ooh.. everyone
Weezy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-08, 13:32   #102
bewsh
VL JUNKIE
 
bewsh's Avatar
 
Join Date: 30-10-06
Location: VIC, SE
Car: G6E Turbo [G6E-747]
Trader Rating: (8)
are the executive and calais speedo and trip meter mechanicals the same?
__________________
GMH Yellow Interceptor
bewsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-08, 09:01   #103
bewsh
VL JUNKIE
 
bewsh's Avatar
 
Join Date: 30-10-06
Location: VIC, SE
Car: G6E Turbo [G6E-747]
Trader Rating: (8)
anyone?
__________________
GMH Yellow Interceptor
bewsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-08, 18:37   #104
calaid
Player
 
Join Date: 25-06-07
Location: Brisbane, regents park
Car: vl calais/ sedan /wagon/ wb capricex2/ vk wagon calais look alike.
Trader Rating: (0)
Most common problem is going to be dry solder joints, as deadlyvl points out if you don't want to try it yourself most instrument fitters will fix it for you, got my speedo fixed , new plastic gear fitted to odometer and all guauges recalibrated and resoldered for under a hundred dollars, well worth the time and hastle, only took a day to do, hope this helps guys.
.
calaid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-12-08, 19:14   #105
Weezy
Player
 
Weezy's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-05-07
Location: Canberra, Southside
Car: 02' Mazda RX7 FD3S Bathurst Type R
Trader Rating: (15)
For you to get to the inside part of the PCB on the dash cluster, I un did all the screws in the back of the cluster, and went to lift off the PCB and there is these tiny pop rivit looking things holding it onto the cluster, as I want to run that bit of hookup wire like;




__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by [T]Matty View Post
who says aus880 is a ****head?


ooh.. everyone

Last edited by Weezy; 28-12-08 at 19:21.
Weezy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-12-08, 19:35   #106
Waughy
Gold Members
 
Waughy's Avatar
 
Join Date: 24-05-04
Location: NSW, Newcastle
Car: VZ Wagon.
Trader Rating: (11)
That little round thing around the stud is a nut, unscrew it. Make sure it's done up tight when doing it back up too, as it provides the ground to whichever gauge is behind it. The stud is actually part of the gauge.
Waughy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-12-08, 20:15   #107
Weezy
Player
 
Weezy's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-05-07
Location: Canberra, Southside
Car: 02' Mazda RX7 FD3S Bathurst Type R
Trader Rating: (15)
How do you un-screw it, it doesnt have a nut thing or anything to put a flat/phillips head onto it?

Or is the nut on the other side of the PCB?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by [T]Matty View Post
who says aus880 is a ****head?


ooh.. everyone
Weezy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-12-08, 05:49   #108
VL_Nick
Player
 
Join Date: 17-02-03
Location: Canberra, ACT
Car: VL Wagon
Trader Rating: (0)
use some pliers
VL_Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-12-08, 07:35   #109
Waughy
Gold Members
 
Waughy's Avatar
 
Join Date: 24-05-04
Location: NSW, Newcastle
Car: VZ Wagon.
Trader Rating: (11)
Yeah, I think it's in the shadow in the pic, but there should be a slot either side of the post, just use pliers to unscrew it, unless it's been put on upside down, then just grab it around the side. Doesn't relly matter if you mess it up a little, as long as it can screw back down.
Waughy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-09, 09:21   #110
Danny_Boy
MYGMH-6
 
Danny_Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: 27-10-07
Location: VIC, Melb, S.E suburbs
Trader Rating: (9)
My fuel gauge works fine.. but only like 60% of the time, i didnt go to all the trouble of soldering it, i just did the trick from the first post and its been working 100% now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Waughy
Yeah, I think it's in the shadow in the pic, but there should be a slot either side of the post, just use pliers to unscrew it, unless it's been put on upside down, then just grab it around the side. Doesn't relly matter if you mess it up a little, as long as it can screw back down.

i just used a small flat blade on it and got it off quite easily.

but yeah make sure you do it up tight again, silly me did em back up hand tight and the oil and volt gauges didnt work lol so had to pull it out and tighten it lol

Last edited by Danny_Boy; 05-01-09 at 09:23. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Danny_Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-09, 21:27   #111
FRKVLT
Gold Members
 
Join Date: 04-12-08
Location: VIC, Melb
Car:
Trader Rating: (12)
can we just get away with moving the instrument cluster surroundings or do we have to pull the whole dash apart to remove the instrument cluster?

Also in the pic below l get this illumination most of the time, l am not sure if its suppose to be low in coolant sign or low in water for wiper wash?

cheers

Last edited by FRKVLT; 13-08-11 at 00:33.
FRKVLT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-09, 09:35   #112
FRKVLT
Gold Members
 
Join Date: 04-12-08
Location: VIC, Melb
Car:
Trader Rating: (12)
ok guys fixed the fuel gauge problem, but now the oil pressure stays on "5", how do l fix that?

cheers
FRKVLT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-09, 12:03   #113
FRKVLT
Gold Members
 
Join Date: 04-12-08
Location: VIC, Melb
Car:
Trader Rating: (12)
Quote:
Originally Posted by BluVLCT
ok guys fixed the fuel gauge problem, but now the oil pressure stays on "5", how do l fix that?

cheers
bump.
FRKVLT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-09, 19:43   #114
FRKVLT
Gold Members
 
Join Date: 04-12-08
Location: VIC, Melb
Car:
Trader Rating: (12)
Quote:
Originally Posted by BluVLCT
ok guys fixed the fuel gauge problem, but now the oil pressure stays on "5", how do l fix that?

cheers
anyone??
FRKVLT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-09, 23:52   #115
KALAY
Fear is exciting for me
 
Join Date: 23-01-06
Location: VIC, Here
Car: VL Calais
Trader Rating: (5)
done this, and it worke,d thanks.. 2 years with no fuel guage
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by elz View Post
if u hear eddys vl - jet3lt, it sounds like a bunch of budgies coming at you, and one big pigeon
KALAY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-10, 14:41   #116
madrx3boy
Gold Members
 
madrx3boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: 14-09-08
Location: NZ, Auckland
Trader Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by FRKVLT View Post
can we just get away with moving the instrument cluster surroundings or do we have to pull the whole dash apart to remove the instrument cluster?

Also in the pic below l get this illumination most of the time, l am not sure if its suppose to be low in coolant sign or low in water for wiper wash?

cheers
Low Coolant. I had that light come on quite often in my old calais (only calais have that warning light). but always had enough coolant so the sensor was probably dirty or something. I never got round to looking at it before I sold it though.

With regards to your Oil Pressure gauge, did you do up that nut tightly? I've just read all through this thread and that seems to be a common problem once people have fixed their fuel guage, they forget to do up that nut properly.

cheers
madrx3boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-10, 17:29   #117
nil boost
Player
 
Join Date: 25-05-10
Location: NSW, north coast
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
I'm going to try this, i hope it works, it has a new sender unit in it, but my fuel gauge reads empy all the time. Sometimes i will see it work, if the car is not moving at all, just at idle, but the second the car moves, gauge stops working, and my oil pressure gauge works before the motor even starts, time for a new oil pressure switch i think.

Will VL Nicks way work on all VL dash clusters ?
nil boost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-10, 20:21   #118
jordy
Caps lock technician
 
jordy's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-08-02
Location: Brisbane, North
Car: '87 Calais turbo, Yamaha FZ8N
Trader Rating: (6)
Send a message via MSN to jordy
Quote:
Originally Posted by FRKVLT View Post
ok guys fixed the fuel gauge problem, but now the oil pressure stays on "5", how do l fix that?

cheers
The oil pressure gauge reads maximum if the sensor is not plugged in. Check your wiring and make sure all the plugs are in properly.
__________________
Don't drink drive, it's washing powder!
jordy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-08-10, 15:24   #119
trinda
Player
 
trinda's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08-08-10
Location: VIC, South East
Car: vt berlina
Trader Rating: (0)
Send a message via MSN to trinda
tried vl_nicks idea of soldering the botls, worked for 10 seconds and then nothing at all again. any tips ? should i try tighting the bolts ?
trinda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-08-10, 17:07   #120
VL_Nick
Player
 
Join Date: 17-02-03
Location: Canberra, ACT
Car: VL Wagon
Trader Rating: (0)
just check the soler connections to make sure they are good and make sure everything is done up tightly when you put it back together. it seems a lot more problems occur after people perform this mod, due to not putting the cluster back together tightly. I did it myself as well.
VL_Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-11, 18:22   #121
SYMO
Player
 
SYMO's Avatar
 
Join Date: 20-01-11
Location: Adelaide, Nthn suburbs
Car: VL BERLINA
Trader Rating: (0)
Thanx for posting this, my crap fuel gauge hasnt worked for over a year, lives on empty most of the time but every now and then on a full moon it shows a bit of life for a few seconds. Actually great timing, i found this thread and i have my dash completely dismantled so ill give both methods a try, seems simple enuff.
I dont think my sender is the issue, when it does work it seems to be accurate, its just gettn the piece of **** to work at all, bit like a politician really.
SYMO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-11, 19:11   #122
VLwag87
Player
 
VLwag87's Avatar
 
Join Date: 06-03-11
Location: VIC, Melbourne
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
Thanks VL_nick, worked a treat

Only problem is now my oil gauge isn't working for some reason.
Any ideas?
VLwag87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-11, 19:55   #123
VL_Nick
Player
 
Join Date: 17-02-03
Location: Canberra, ACT
Car: VL Wagon
Trader Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by VLwag87 View Post
Thanks VL_nick, worked a treat

Only problem is now my oil gauge isn't working for some reason.
Any ideas?
try tightening the small brass nut on the back of the cluster up more. i had the same issue and it worked for me.
VL_Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-11, 14:49   #124
bachig24u
Player
 
bachig24u's Avatar
 
Join Date: 12-04-10
Location: NSW, Austral
Car: VL Calais
Trader Rating: (2)
I've been lucky enough to fix a few VL dash dsiplays now.
common problems if the gauges test good are the earth connections (brass nuts everyone is talking about).

Also clean off the tarnish from the brass and soldered (silver) edge connections will always help. Use something like an ink eraser, if your misses isn't watching grab her nail buffer and use the rough side to lightly scuff/buff the contact areas and threads.
__________________
Simon
http://www.jps.net.au
tuners [at] jps.net.au
ECU Calibration Engineer - Tuner
bachig24u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-11, 10:38   #125
ledouche
Player
 
ledouche's Avatar
 
Join Date: 05-01-11
Location: Sydney, somewhere?
Car: white vlt manual~~stolen~~
Trader Rating: (1)
hey i read this and then soldered the wire like shown own first page and above, this and seemed to fix my problem and all gauges are now working. thanks for the help and good thread

Last edited by ledouche; 09-03-11 at 10:43.
ledouche is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 15:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger