CalaisTurbo New Tags
User Name: Password:

Go Back   calaisturbo.com.au > Technical > Technical Articles
GRUNT Performance

Reply

 

Thread Tools
Old 02-09-07, 21:50   #76
hq_coupe
Player
 
Join Date: 29-03-07
Location: VIC, Western Suburbs
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
hi guys, having trouble with fuel gauge. i will fill the car up to the top. then i notice as im driving the needle moves a bit at a time. sounded like my car was guzzlineg but wasnt. i was on nearly RED i filled up and only took 40ltrs. so just wanted to know if its my cluster (do the fuel gauge fix) or if its my sender?
thanks
hq_coupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-07, 06:33   #77
Waughy
Gold Members
 
Waughy's Avatar
 
Join Date: 24-05-04
Location: NSW, Newcastle
Car: VZ Wagon.
Trader Rating: (11)
Sounds like my Calais, spat fuel at me and wouldn't take any more, jumped in and the guage only went to 3/4. Then it went down pretty quick, dropped to 1/4 after 100k's or so. Guess it's the sender, but maybe the guage is out of cal? Are the able to be calibrated? If not I'll go for the sender. Will look into the mod from this thread too, like the idea.
Waughy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-07, 16:28   #78
hq_coupe
Player
 
Join Date: 29-03-07
Location: VIC, Western Suburbs
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
yeh dats whats happening. im not sure whether it would be the dash or the sender.. anyone have any ideas?
thanks
hq_coupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-08, 16:20   #79
marshal89
Player
 
marshal89's Avatar
 
Join Date: 15-12-07
Location: Sydney, beaches
Car: vlct, morning blue
Trader Rating: (1)
just thought i'd bump this thread as my fuel guage is dodgy too... When i go to fill it up, the nozzle clicks and wont fill up anymore, but when i drive away the fuel guage only reads 3/4 full!
And also, the needle constantly drops down to zero and needs to be bashed to get it to respond, so i will try the soldering method, just wondering if that will also fix the other problem, or is a seperate way of fixing that???
.
marshal89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-08, 17:06   #80
5spdvl
Aaaaaaand it's gone.
 
5spdvl's Avatar
 
Join Date: 29-07-07
Location: VIC, City
Trader Rating: (22)
Thats interesting. My Berlina won't take anymore than 40L into the tank (standard 63L tank). Perhaps the vacuum hoses were reinstalled the wrong way by the panel shop....

Anyway, I managed to squeeze 55L into it once, and it started leaking at the seams by the time I got home.

Sounds like your sender is fairly worn, marshal89.
5spdvl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-08, 06:58   #81
marshal89
Player
 
marshal89's Avatar
 
Join Date: 15-12-07
Location: Sydney, beaches
Car: vlct, morning blue
Trader Rating: (1)
ok. well im going to try the soldering method today so stop the needle from dropping down. If it still doesnt fill past 3/4, is the fuel sender hard to replace??? does the tank need to be removed to do this???
cheers, james
marshal89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-08, 08:18   #82
5spdvl
Aaaaaaand it's gone.
 
5spdvl's Avatar
 
Join Date: 29-07-07
Location: VIC, City
Trader Rating: (22)
Most likely. The fuel sender is fairly long, so it'd be easier if the tank was out. Otherwise you might have difficulty getting out past the panhard arm.

Tanks are easy to tank out. Unplug the electrical connections, remove the rear right wheel and wheel well, unplug the vacuum lines from the filler neck and tank, then undo the straps (four bolts). Easy!
5spdvl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-08, 09:08   #83
marshal89
Player
 
marshal89's Avatar
 
Join Date: 15-12-07
Location: Sydney, beaches
Car: vlct, morning blue
Trader Rating: (1)
well after soldering the back of the fuel guage up, like shown in the pics, its all perfect now! when i fill it up, it goes to the top, and never drops down, so its all good...
only problem is that the speedo is really sluggish now, like it wont drop down when i slow down, and needs to be tapped in order to make it drop..im pretty sure it reads about 10km/hr too fast anyway.. any quick solutions?

cheers, james
marshal89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-08, 19:51   #84
Bax
Moderator
 
Bax's Avatar
 
Join Date: 14-05-03
Location: QLD, Rockhampton
Car: Pushbike
Trader Rating: (41)
You could have damaged the spring when getting out the needle? either that or it's not sitting right. Take it off, give it a gentle twist, then place it on zero and gently push down.

If all else fails go grab yourself a broken dash and steal the speedo part out.

I did the fuel gauge tonight, and I broke the rectangular part on the back of the tacho. Hopefully everything works sweet, I fired it up and the fuel went straight to half way. Makes me wonder how much fuel I had in there yesterday and this morning
Bax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-08, 02:30   #85
THC
Player
 
THC's Avatar
 
Join Date: 13-01-08
Location: Melbourne, Narre
Car: 04 cv8 monaro 300rwk. Vl calais turbo project. White Vl sl turbo.
Trader Rating: (9)
lol my fuel 1 is not working at all when i turn the car on it dasnt even move at all but im pritty sure its just unplugd from the back i hope lol
THC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-08, 21:24   #86
Magnum06
Player
 
Magnum06's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-05-06
Location: NSW, Albury/Wodonga
Car: Ferrari 360 spider
Trader Rating: (3)
Doubt it. It would be one of the two mentioned in this thread.

I done the Fuel Gauge soldering thingy, to no avail. I pulled out the sender and found that the float on the end of it had come off!

Put in a new sender and its all good now. Just make sure when you put a new sender in, that it's back in its original position. If not, then you will get funny readings at the gauge.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by CALJAS88
just because they steal a car doesnt mean there scum.
Magnum06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-08, 22:49   #87
THC
Player
 
THC's Avatar
 
Join Date: 13-01-08
Location: Melbourne, Narre
Car: 04 cv8 monaro 300rwk. Vl calais turbo project. White Vl sl turbo.
Trader Rating: (9)
lol gave this a shot tonight and now the tacho (revs) dont work so looks lik the spring is farked so looks like ill be at the wreakers on the weenend =( lol
THC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-08, 23:17   #88
ICUL8R
88 VLCT
 
ICUL8R's Avatar
 
Join Date: 10-05-04
Location: VIC, Shepparton
Car: 1988 marenello red VLCT one owner (project). 2011 Hyundai i20 ( daily )
Trader Rating: (2)
Send a message via MSN to ICUL8R
thanks 4 thi ive put my hand threw 2 dash plastics over a crappy fuel gauge :@
ICUL8R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-08, 20:01   #89
wrath
Player
 
wrath's Avatar
 
Join Date: 04-04-08
Location: Perth, WA
Car: 91 GQ Patrol RB30
Trader Rating: (0)
Hey guys I did the solder mod today and it works a treat now, I didnt do the wire mod so if you dont want to pull the front of the cluster apart and possibly break your needles or fark your oil press. gauge then maybe you should just try the solder first. it only takes 10mins to get the cluster out again if it is still playing up.

also this mod is basically for when your fuel gauge 'drops out' and you have to tap it for it to read again.... if its not reading full or its doing other crazy ****e then its more than likely your sender.

thats just my 2 cents worth!
wrath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-08, 14:30   #90
Lazza78
1 EVL 8/ 0 RIP 5/ 0N GA8
 
Lazza78's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-08-03
Location: Brisbane, Redlands
Car: cammed VE SSV sportwagon, S2 VLCT
Trader Rating: (38)
Send a message via MSN to Lazza78
i just did the same as wrath, seems to have fixed the prob, havent driven anywhere yet but each time i start the car my fuel gauge works now
__________________
No more VL's for me.. ok just one more
Lazza78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-08, 19:30   #91
ALIII
Player
 
ALIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: 20-04-08
Location: Melbourne, s.e subz / EHiLLz
Car: VL Calais
Trader Rating: (0)



do you mean just this step ?

Well i tried, its better then nothing... i just hope for the best

i will let you guys know how it went...


BEFORE




AFTER







ok well i put it back together, i started the car and the truth is... the pin didnt move!!!!!

i was shocked! then i gave it a good old tap and bang up to 3/4 of a tank!

i turned the car off, cleaned up the tools, turned it back on and bang right back to 3/4!

i took it for a 10 min drive (make sure my heat gauge was working and also that i connected the speedo)

came back home, tunred off the car, put my dads car in the garage and then when i was putting my car in the garage turned it back on, bang to the 3/4

for my car to hit the same mark 4 times within 10 mins is just AMAZING!!!!

CHEERS MATE

Top Thread

A++

2 thumbs up


Last edited by ALIII; 09-05-08 at 22:39. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
ALIII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-08, 14:40   #92
mainyard
Player
 
Join Date: 16-10-07
Location: NSW, Gundagai
Car: Vl wagon
Trader Rating: (0)
Hey guys

I bought a 2nd hand dash off ebay which was promised to have FULLY functional gauges. Yea right.....

The only gauges that worked on it were the tacho and volts.
Real handy.

Anyway to cut to the chase I followed the guide to solder a new wire to the fuel gauge and found out that it still didnt work!

Next thing i thought was, maybe its not getting power. So i chucked the old dash in and checked the volts and found that my assumption was correct, the new dash instead of getting 12v was getting 0.3

So I just soldered a new wire from the tacho +ve to the fuel gauge and now shes all good again

Just thought id share that seeing that some people are still not getting a reading after fixing the sensor wire.
mainyard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-08, 17:58   #93
bubalu
CHUBCAPS
 
bubalu's Avatar
 
Join Date: 01-06-05
Location: VIC, north/west
Car: 87 VL Berlina Turbo, N14 pulsar=daily
Trader Rating: (8)
Just did my brothers berlina and it was an instant fix.Great thread.
__________________
http://www.profabmetal.com.au
bubalu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-08, 22:12   #94
-pumba-
[JETLAG]
 
-pumba-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: 21-08-07
Location: SA, Seaford Rise
Car: Silverslate VLC+T/06 CBR1000RR/02 VY SV8
Trader Rating: (28)
i did this tonight and i must say it works much better.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbonez View Post
Shelve it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gab dH View Post
as in leave it on a shelf? not very constructive..
-pumba- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-08, 05:29   #95
rodger1
Player
 
rodger1's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-03-08
Location: Sydney, 2075
Car: VL turbo
Trader Rating: (0)
often the voltage stabilizer stuffs out when that happens your fuel gauge moves around and your temp gauge moves around(with fluctuating voltage) thats the little chip looking thing circled in blue u can't get them from holden anymore but a gauge specialist will have them
rodger1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-08, 06:14   #96
Waughy
Gold Members
 
Waughy's Avatar
 
Join Date: 24-05-04
Location: NSW, Newcastle
Car: VZ Wagon.
Trader Rating: (11)
The fix worked for me, but now it only goes to 3/4 and drops to 1/4 after about 70k's. New sender her I come.
Waughy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-08, 16:36   #97
phantom_t
Player
 
phantom_t's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-08-04
Location: WA, Perth NOR
Car: VESSThunder,Vl Calais Series 2 rb25det, 1990 Vette
Trader Rating: (1)
That transisitor looking chip from memory powers the fuel and either (amps or temp), i spent many an hour looking for one. Mine had blown, cant buy them new, they are on the net somewhere, but getting them is another thing!
They power down i think from 12V to 10V or similar, cant remember now, i finally got a second hand board and got one
__________________
Turbo Time, TuTuTuTuTuuuu
phantom_t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-08, 16:53   #98
SYKO3L
OHH HERRO
 
SYKO3L's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03-06-04
Location: International, Overseas
Car: The Petercopter
Trader Rating: (14)
The part that fixed mine was soldering that wire on the back.
SYKO3L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-08, 09:40   #99
Weezy
Player
 
Weezy's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-05-07
Location: Canberra, Southside
Car: 02' Mazda RX7 FD3S Bathurst Type R
Trader Rating: (15)
I can't wait untill I go home to try this out, So hope it all works

My fuel gauge's situation is much like Syk03L so yeah. Fingers crossed.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by [T]Matty View Post
who says aus880 is a ****head?


ooh.. everyone
Weezy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-08, 19:07   #100
NZ VL com
Player
 
NZ VL com's Avatar
 
Join Date: 16-03-08
Location: NZ, Hamilton
Car: vl calais, vl royale 195kw non turbo
Trader Rating: (0)
didnt even know there was a fuel guage thread.problem with mine is that it says 3/4 when full and -1/4 past E when empty. guys got any ideas as to what is wrong?
__________________
looking for VL wagon FS AUS 3Lt man
NZ VL com is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 03:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger