CalaisTurbo New Tags
User Name: Password:

Go Back   calaisturbo.com.au > calaisturbo.com.au > Website Feedback & Problems
LSX Garage - Performance has a new home...

Reply

 

Thread Tools
Old 07-09-11, 19:19   #1
*LOACH*
Player
 
*LOACH*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-02-08
Location: NSW, South
Car: Berlina Turbo Manual Wagon
Trader Rating: (0)
Doesnt load pages properly

I have only had this problem come up recently. Most pages don't load properly, ie the top bit will load but I cant scroll down through the posts. Sometimes reloading the page fixes it and using Compatibility View (Windows 7 - with Internet Explorer) with the site seems to have helped but the problem still occurs. I have been to plenty of other sites and never get the problem elsewhere.
*LOACH* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-11, 21:11   #2
3lturbo
.................
 
3lturbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-11-09
Location: International, .
Trader Rating: (0)
having the same problem myself
3lturbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-11, 22:05   #3
gold-vlt
Player
 
gold-vlt's Avatar
 
Join Date: 20-11-10
Location: Brisbane, Qld
Car: fg xr6t daily, 88 vl series 200, 86 vl executive wagon, e46 barra powered
Trader Rating: (7)
exact same problem here and it's only happened recently (last 2 days).
gold-vlt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-11, 22:09   #4
vkwepn
Player
 
vkwepn's Avatar
 
Join Date: 22-03-07
Location: Melbourne, eastern suburbs
Car: vk and vl calais
Trader Rating: (3)
Send a message via MSN to vkwepn
Happens to me too and I'm on a iPad
.
vkwepn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-11, 01:22   #5
Oliver
DB Tech Polarized
 
Oliver's Avatar
 
Join Date: 29-01-05
Location: WA, Perth
Trader Rating: (44)
Next time it happens can you take a screen grab and post it up in the this thread?

Cheers!
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by fullsick View Post
Awww thanks Oliver

I'm bringing a car full of girls for you as a thank you haha
Oliver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-11, 07:21   #6
*LOACH*
Player
 
*LOACH*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-02-08
Location: NSW, South
Car: Berlina Turbo Manual Wagon
Trader Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oliver View Post
Next time it happens can you take a screen grab and post it up in the this thread?

Cheers!
Thanks for the replies guys, hopefully the problem will get fixed as it seems to be affecting a few people.

Also thanks to you Oliver, I actually took a screenshot before and was going to include it in my original post but I had forgotten my photobucket account. Anyway I found it and here it is. Notice the side bar is scrolled all the way down and yet I can ony see the first of multiple posts. I also cant see any of the buttons/links that are normally found below the final post.


Last edited by *LOACH*; 08-09-11 at 07:37.
*LOACH* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-11, 21:36   #7
Oliver
DB Tech Polarized
 
Oliver's Avatar
 
Join Date: 29-01-05
Location: WA, Perth
Trader Rating: (44)
So you cant scroll up at all even though the scroll bar is down?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by fullsick View Post
Awww thanks Oliver

I'm bringing a car full of girls for you as a thank you haha
Oliver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-11, 21:39   #8
Ktulu
Player
 
Ktulu's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11-06-04
Location: Sydney, Somewhere
Car: CalaisTurbo — 100% Stock; Maroon/Silver, Factory Sunroof, Leather Interior— Every Factory Option.
Trader Rating: (2)
I'm occasionally having the same problem using Firefox 6.02.
Ktulu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-11, 21:55   #9
Oliver
DB Tech Polarized
 
Oliver's Avatar
 
Join Date: 29-01-05
Location: WA, Perth
Trader Rating: (44)
Yeah if you canpost up a screencap when it happens then I can get the boss aka SirGeo on to it!

More the merrier.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by fullsick View Post
Awww thanks Oliver

I'm bringing a car full of girls for you as a thank you haha
Oliver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-11, 22:03   #10
*LOACH*
Player
 
*LOACH*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-02-08
Location: NSW, South
Car: Berlina Turbo Manual Wagon
Trader Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oliver View Post
Yeah if you canpost up a screencap when it happens then I can get the boss aka SirGeo on to it!

More the merrier.
Thanks again for the replies.

Screencap is in my previous post.

After loading the page you can scroll down a little but not past the first post. Therefore you can not see the second post in the thread, or the third or the fourth etc etc. Also you can not see the Quick Reply pane, prev/next thread links, Current Active users, Forum Jump selector, etc etc. Anything below the first post in the thread can not be accessed.
*LOACH* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-11, 09:19   #11
Fresh_VL
Player
 
Fresh_VL's Avatar
 
Join Date: 21-06-02
Location: Brisbane, Southside
Car: VL Calais Turbo "10VLT", XR6T MK2
Trader Rating: (3)
Send a message via ICQ to Fresh_VL
same problem here, scroll bar works up and down, the page only loads the first post from the thread though
Fresh_VL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-11, 10:06   #12
invlhvn
BANNED
 
invlhvn's Avatar
 
Join Date: 20-05-10
Location: Hobart, the inbred state
Car: vlt, 2008 yz 250
Trader Rating: (0)
^^^^^^ x2
invlhvn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-11, 11:19   #13
SirGeo
Administrator
 
SirGeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-10-02
Location: Melbourne, S.E.
Car: '67 Camaro in the Build... And still looking for a stock'ish BT1
Trader Rating: (40)
Send a message via ICQ to SirGeo Send a message via MSN to SirGeo
hmm.. nothing has been changed in the last few days... last modification to the forum or server was nearly 2 months ago...

I did manage to replicate the error on firefox, so I will be trying to sort it out.

Steve.
SirGeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-11, 11:23   #14
*LOACH*
Player
 
*LOACH*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: 02-02-08
Location: NSW, South
Car: Berlina Turbo Manual Wagon
Trader Rating: (0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirGeo View Post
hmm.. nothing has been changed in the last few days... last modification to the forum or server was nearly 2 months ago...

I did manage to replicate the error on firefox, so I will be trying to sort it out.

Steve.
Thanks heaps for looking into it, I dont envy you having to try and troubleshoot this. Good luck!
*LOACH* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-11, 11:46   #15
INFLYTmelb
Player
 
INFLYTmelb's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07-12-02
Location: Melbourne, Runway 6, Melbourne Airport
Car: 88 VL BT1 & 94 Hiace
Trader Rating: (5)
Me too - its been somewhat difficult
__________________
http://www.worldadvertising.com.au Complete Signage Specialists - Australia Wide
INFLYTmelb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-11, 11:53   #16
Althoats
Player
 
Join Date: 14-07-08
Location: NSW, Wagga Wagga
Car: R31 Silhouette GTS1
Trader Rating: (2)
Me too on google chrome
Althoats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-11, 12:59   #17
ss nut
Player
 
ss nut's Avatar
 
Join Date: 13-04-05
Location: NZ, All over the place!
Car: HDT Calais Sport Wagon(V8)1976 Sandman Van(V8)VS Commodore Ute,2000 Astra Sport.
Trader Rating: (0)
Yep Have the same problem here in Sheep Shagga land,Been happening for the lasst 3-4 days.

Cheers Marty
__________________
THERE IS NO SUCH THING AS A SERIES 1 OR 2 VL
if so prove it!!
ss nut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-11, 21:18   #18
mkd.jet
Player
 
mkd.jet's Avatar
 
Join Date: 23-03-06
Location: Melbourne, Northern, The bronxs
Car: BLACK VLT/ CHOPPER
Trader Rating: (5)
yeh im having the same problem to
__________________
CREATD MOTORSPORT 9357 7663
10.4@ 132mph

Z.T FABRICATION & ENGINEERING
0402240929
mkd.jet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-11, 02:12   #19
Fresh_VL
Player
 
Fresh_VL's Avatar
 
Join Date: 21-06-02
Location: Brisbane, Southside
Car: VL Calais Turbo "10VLT", XR6T MK2
Trader Rating: (3)
Send a message via ICQ to Fresh_VL
just for some more info maybe, it only ever loads the first post of the topic, therefor not leaving the regular reply button on the last post, once hitting the new reply button on top left of thread however i can view all posts made in short form above the reply box, i am also using google chrome, perhaps a setting in chrome autoloading important info and presuming the rest of the thread is garbage and not needing to load to make quicker? best of luck i got no clue but very very hard to navigate

cheers for support
Fresh_VL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-11, 17:25   #20
AVL012345
Player
 
Join Date: 08-07-09
Location: Melbourne, Northern Suburbs
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
I am having exactly the same problem.

Sometimes it loads the entire page but 9 times out of 10 it will only load the first post as the screenshot above suggests and i can't scroll beyond it.

I reinstalled explorer thinking it was something wrong but then i tried 3 different computers, mozilla firefox and my mobile phone and it was having exactly the same problem.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by luxjet View Post
hell yeah....!!! If it doesnt win coty i'll dig up my dead cat and fuck it
AVL012345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-11, 17:51   #21
Duke57TT
Missile Performance
 
Duke57TT's Avatar
 
Join Date: 19-03-07
Location: NSW, Queanbeyan
Trader Rating: (18)
Send a message via MSN to Duke57TT
What O/S guys? No issue on my xoom or pc's
__________________
Rubber Braided and Teflon Braided Hose For Sale.Click Me! Add us on Facebook!! Email - missileperformance@live.com.au
Duke57TT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-11, 18:21   #22
VL:Calais
Player
 
VL:Calais's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-09-11
Location: TAS, At My House
Car: 96 5 speed VS
Trader Rating: (0)
Its happening to me to, only the top posts will load on each page.
VL:Calais is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-11, 18:26   #23
AVL012345
Player
 
Join Date: 08-07-09
Location: Melbourne, Northern Suburbs
Car:
Trader Rating: (0)
Windows 7 on all three of my computers and i have a HTC Desire (Android).
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by luxjet View Post
hell yeah....!!! If it doesnt win coty i'll dig up my dead cat and fuck it
AVL012345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-11, 18:45   #24
WNTDVQ
Player
 
WNTDVQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: 23-01-06
Location: Melbourne, The Guim.
Car: EVO VII
Trader Rating: (1)
Am having the same problem on IE8 but have just tried Firefox in the last day and no issues whatsoever (I see Firefox hasn't worked for a few others though?).
WNTDVQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-11, 21:09   #25
SirGeo
Administrator
 
SirGeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: 09-10-02
Location: Melbourne, S.E.
Car: '67 Camaro in the Build... And still looking for a stock'ish BT1
Trader Rating: (40)
Send a message via ICQ to SirGeo Send a message via MSN to SirGeo
Found the problem, having it fixed now...
SirGeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +10. The time now is 12:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ad Management plugin by RedTyger